What is Public Intoxication? In this case, the police may take that individual into custody. Essentially, this is when a person is under the influence of drugs or alcohol while in a public area. The amount of a public intoxication fine can range from anywhere between $100 to up to $1,000. What is Public Intoxication? (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. Public intoxication definition has been provided under section 49.02 (a) of the Texas Penal Code as: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another." No one can arrest you for just being drunk in a public place. The best way to fight back against a public intoxication charge is to get representation from an experienced attorney.