are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Does the bolt penetrate the strike by not less than three-eighths inch (3/8")? It is not uncommon for subtenants to change their minds at the last minute. Reminder: This information is a general explanation and summary of Illinois Landlord Tenant Law but is in no way meant to substitute for legal advice, nor does it list all the statutes under the Illinois Residential Landlord Tenant Act. Landlords are required to maintain the unit that is up for rental so that it is seen to be in top living conditions. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. The alarm can be combined with smoke detecting devices if the combined unit complies with specific standards and the alarm differentiates the hazard.